25 Jun

EB3 – Eligibility

You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker, professional, or other worker. “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree…

25 Jun

Employment-Based Immigration: Second Preference EB-2

You may be eligible for an employment-based, second preference visa if you are a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, or a foreign national who has exceptional ability. Below are the occupational categories and requirements: Eligibility Criteria   Sub-Categories Description Evidence Advanced Degree The job you apply for must require…