J-1 visa (exchange visitors) is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to research scholars, professors and exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training within the U.S. All applicants must meet eligibility criteria, English language requirements, and be sponsored either by a university, private sector or government program designated by the Department of State for sponsorship. These programs are designed to promote the interchange or persons, knowledge, and skills, in the fields of education, arts, and science Examples of exchange visitors include, but are not limited to:

Examples of exchange visitors include, but are not limited to:

Professors or scholars
Research assistants
Students
Trainees
Teachers
Specialists
Nannies/Au pairs
Camp counselors
To be eligible for the J-1 you must first meet the following criteria:

>> Read More