L-1 visa refers to the visa that is used by workers to enter the US in L-1 status. This visa is a non-immigrant visa. There are two subcategories of the L-1 visa: L-1A and L-1B.

The L-1A visa is specifically for workers that come to the US to provide their services in a managerial or executive capacity for any multinational company that has an office in the USA and abroad. This visa allows companies to relocate their workers to the US offic75596_Let_Help_You_Logo_ALe of the company after they’ve worked in the foreign office of the company for at least one continuous year within the previous three prior to admission in the US in the capacity of an executive or manager. The terms managerial and executive capacity are also used in terms of immigration regulations and not their literal, generic meaning. While applying for this visa, the petitioner must justify that the organization is qualified and that the worker is a qualified manager or executive. For an organization to be qualified, it should either be a U.S. subsidiary, parent or affiliate of a foreign business entity, in terms of immigration regulations. If a company has been working for less than a year, extra documents are needed. These additional documents require a business plan and proof that there’s a sufficient budget to make new offices. However virtual offices are not considered acceptable.

The L-1A visa is considered to be a good option because it is available throughout the year as there is no quota on the number of visas that may be given each year, unlike the H-1B visa. Using Premium processing, the petitioner can get the visa processed within 15 days. The L-1A visa does not require any certain degree or educational background as often the most talented and successful CEOs have no degrees. Like the H-1B visa, L-1A is also considered to be a dual intent visa. This means that you can apply for your green card and get extensions on your L-1A visa at the same time. The dependents of an L-1A visa holder go to the US with an L-2 visa and they’re allowed to work there.

However, there are some disadvantages of the L-1A visa too. The longest extension of the L-1A visa is a strict limit of 7 years. The time period of validity of this visa is based on a reciprocity schedule; three months for Iranian nationals and up to five years for Indians, Japanese and Germans. The workers who entered the US with an L-1A visa can change their status to a H-1B visa as it has a longer extension time period. The holder of an L-1A can potentially file for EB-1C Multinational Executive/Manager immigration petition which has the highest priority. L-1A visas are very complicated to properly document and file therefore first hand knowledge of the whole process and an expert’s assistance is needed.